After Hours AI
St. Louis
St. Louis's local AI receptionist team

The phone shouldn't go to voicemail.
Not in this town.

St. Louis businesses in Downtown, the Central West End, The Hill, and Soulard lose calls when humid summers strain AC units overnight and hard winter freezes burst pipes. After Hours AI answers 24/7 for your line. Major employers, river flooding, and severe spring weather all create after-hours calls. Local team. Live in 24 hours.

DowntownCentral West EndThe HillSoulardTower GroveClaytonUniversity CityKirkwoodSouth CitySt. Charles
24hr
Setup to live
$19/mo
Starting price
30 days
Money-back guarantee
Local
St. Louis team
Why St. Louis

St. Louis heat, hard freezes, and storm season run past 5 PM.

Hot humid summers push AC units past their limit after midnight, and cold snowy winters bring hard freezes that burst pipes overnight. Spring severe weather and tornadoes tear off roofs on no schedule, while the Mississippi River floods homes. After Hours AI keeps St. Louis businesses answering when the office is dark and the weather turns.

Humid summers drive 2 AM AC failures

St. Louis humidity keeps homes hot long after sunset, and overloaded compressors quit between midnight and 4 AM in July and August. The homeowner calls three HVAC listings before a human picks up. The AI qualifies the failure, captures the address, and pages the on-call tech.

Hard freezes burst pipes overnight

Cold snowy winters bring hard freezes that split pipes in older brick homes after midnight. Homeowners call plumbers before dawn as water spreads. The AI captures the address, the shutoff status, and the damage so your crew rolls at first light.

Spring storms bring wind and hail roof calls

Severe spring weather and tornado season strip shingles and dent roofs in a single night across the metro. Homeowners call roofers and water-damage crews overnight. The AI captures the damage, the address, and the insurance status before your office opens.

Major employers keep contractors on call

Anheuser-Busch, Boeing, BJC HealthCare, and Washington University anchor a contractor ecosystem running night shifts. Trade calls for electrical, plumbing, and access land after 6 PM. The AI captures the site, the trade needed, and the callback number so the job does not wait for morning.

How it works

You forward your line.
We answer the rest.

No new phone number for your customers. No app to learn. Forward your existing business line to your AHAI number. Done.

1

We visit your shop

30-minute walkthrough. Brian or Juan learns your services, hours, pricing, and the questions you get every day.

2

Your agent goes live in 24 hours

We build your custom AI receptionist. You forward your line. Your agent introduces herself with your business name.

3

Leads land in your inbox + phone

Every captured lead is texted to your cell. Every transcript hits your email. No login required.

4

We climb the AI search rankings

Monthly audit: are you showing up in ChatGPT and Perplexity answers for your top consumer queries? We optimize.

Who you're working with

Real people behind your AI. Real cell numbers.

After Hours AI is a Tampa-based team, not a faceless chatbot company. A real person sets you up, signs your contract, and picks up when you call, wherever your business is.

B
Setup & demos

Brian

Runs your setup and the live demo personally. You get a direct cell, not a ticket queue.

J
Onboarding & support

Juan

Handles onboarding and ongoing check-ins, and is one call away whenever you need a change.

J
Founder · Tampa

Jason Haygood

Built the platform. Signs every contract personally. Based in Tampa, FL. [email protected]

The Hill HVAC Spotlight

A Hill neighborhood HVAC services company

This Hill neighborhood HVAC company was fielding 12 to 18 after-hours emergency calls a week through the summer, nearly all landing on voicemail. After switching to After Hours AI, the shop captured more than 80 percent of those calls as booked jobs inside the first quarter.

Hear Ellie answer →
24/7
Emergency dispatch active
80%+
Calls captured
In 24h
Live on their number
Services

AI receptionist for every St. Louis industry.

We build a custom 24/7 AI phone system for each vertical. Pick yours to see how it works for your business.

Pricing

Four plans. St. Louis pricing. Cancel any time.

Plans from $19 a month. 30-day money-back guarantee. No contract.

Starter
$19 / month
No setup fee · 50¢ per answered minute
  • 24/7 AI voice receptionist on your number
  • Missed-call text-back
  • Lead intake and booking
  • SMS lead alerts to your cell
  • Local St. Louis rep support
Get started See everything included
Website
$497 / month
1,000 minutes included · 35¢/min after
  • Everything in Starter
  • Your own AI website, built and hosted free
  • The AI answers on your site too
  • Google Business Profile setup
  • Lower per-minute rate
Get started See everything included
Autopilot
$1,997 / month
6,000 minutes included · 25¢/min after
  • Everything in Growth
  • Done-for-you social media content
  • Inbound email handling
  • Multi-location support
  • Dedicated St. Louis contact
Get started See everything included
Try it now

Talk to a real AI receptionist.

This is Ellie. She answers for a Tampa Bay cafe right now, 24 hours a day. Tap the button below and ask her anything a real customer would ask, about catering, hours, the menu, or anything. She'll quote real prices, take your name and number, and text the owner before you hang up. This is the same AI receptionist that every St. Louis shop on our roster gets.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What cities does After Hours AI serve?

We cover the full metro including Downtown, the Central West End, The Hill, Soulard and surrounding areas.

How fast can my line go live?

Most accounts are live within 24 hours.

Does the AI sound robotic?

No. We use natural-sounding voice and conversational flow.

What happens if no staff answers?

Structured callback handoff with full caller context.

Can I listen to calls?

Yes. All recordings are available in the portal.

Is Spanish available?

Spanish is available on all core intents.

Do I need special equipment?

No. Works with your existing business line.

What does it cost?

Flat monthly plans from $497 to $1,997 with no per-call charges.

Book a 30-minute visit

Brian or Juan will text you back the same day. We come to your shop, no pitch deck, just a phone with the demo and a 1-page audit of your AI search visibility.